KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

discharges and florid fasciculations

Polish translation: wyladowania powtarzalne i drgania peczkowe miesni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharges and florid fasciculations
Polish translation:wyladowania powtarzalne i drgania peczkowe miesni
Entered by: Eva Hussain

14:38 May 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: discharges and florid fasciculations
The EMG in these muscles when they are hypertrophic and constantly active shows a complex array of phenomenon including complex repetitive discharges and florid fasciculations.
Eva Hussain
Australia
wyładowania powtarzalne i drgania pęczkowe mięśni
Explanation:
Nie wiem tylko, co w tym kontekście oznacza słowo "florid": intensywne?
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wyładowania powtarzalne i drgania pęczkowe mięśni
Hanna Burdon
3florid = rozwinięty obraz (chorobowy)Stanislaw Pelc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyładowania powtarzalne i drgania pęczkowe mięśni


Explanation:
Nie wiem tylko, co w tym kontekście oznacza słowo "florid": intensywne?

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thanks!

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zablocki: Może wyraznie zaznaczone? Raczej drżenie niż drgania
41 mins
  -> W slowniku jest "drganie", ale moze masz racje...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
florid = rozwinięty obraz (chorobowy)


Explanation:
florid = rozwinięty w pełni ( o choron4,bie)Słownik lekarski angielskipo-polski Słomskiego str 471

Stanislaw Pelc
PRO pts in pair: 12