KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

physical impairment

Polish translation: fizyczny defekt


22:49 May 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: physical impairment
Transfer of guardianship.
By our knowledge Joanna has no allergies. She does not take any medications, or has no physical impairments.
Magda
Polish translation:fizyczny defekt
Explanation:
OR
nie jest fizycznie niepelnosprawna,
jest sprawna fizycznie
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uposledzenia fizyczne
Lota
5 +1fizyczny defekt
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uposledzenia fizyczne


Explanation:
simply so.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
33 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fizyczny defekt


Explanation:
OR
nie jest fizycznie niepelnosprawna,
jest sprawna fizycznie

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Hussain: fizycznie niepełnosprawna, zdecydowanie lepiej niż upośledzona
3 hrs
  -> Zgadzam sie z tym. Uposledzona daje wrazenie negatywne.

neutral  Lota: I think this is more of a "physical handicap".
4 hrs