KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

are fixed on a cure for their pain

Polish translation: ...i uparcie (z uporem) domagają się leku na ich ból


12:21 May 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: are fixed on a cure for their pain
if patients have totally unrealistic expectations and are fixed on a cure for their pain the doctor might say "I don't like to have to say this but ... your pain is not likely to go away"
Iwona Malgrab
Polish translation:...i uparcie (z uporem) domagają się leku na ich ból
Explanation:
... i z uporem maniaka żądają leku przeciwbólowego

both could work, IMHO
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wybrali metode usuniecia bolu
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1...i uparcie (z uporem) domagają się leku na ich ból
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1twardo żądają znalezienia lekarstwa na ich ból
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twardo żądają znalezienia lekarstwa na ich ból


Explanation:
ew. obstają przy/nalegają, by...

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs
  -> :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...i uparcie (z uporem) domagają się leku na ich ból


Explanation:
... i z uporem maniaka żądają leku przeciwbólowego

both could work, IMHO

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: ale raczej bez "maniaka"
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wybrali metode usuniecia bolu


Explanation:
fixed on = choose, decide on

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723