KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

networking

Polish translation: Ścisła współpraca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Networking
Polish translation:Ścisła współpraca
Entered by: Eva Hussain

12:26 May 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical / Mental health
English term or phrase: networking
Networking with health and ethnic services in the development of appropriate policy and planning strategies in relation to mental health services.
Eva Hussain
Australia
współpraca, ścisł współpraca
Explanation:
to chyba lekkie naduzycie terminu networking, rodzaj żargonu (oversophisticated)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be: ścisła
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thank you!

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3współpraca, ścisł współpraca
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1nawiązywanie kontaktów
Michał Szewczyk
5 -1współdziałanie , kooperacja, zharmonizowane działanie...
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
współpraca, ścisł współpraca


Explanation:
to chyba lekkie naduzycie terminu networking, rodzaj żargonu (oversophisticated)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be: ścisła

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Thank you!

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
10 mins

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
23 mins

agree  xxxDoktorek: bo teraz wszystko musi byc nazywane "technologicznym" zargonem
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nawiązywanie kontaktów


Explanation:
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO chodzi raczej o PROCES nawiazywania kontaktow (\"tworzenia sieci\") a nie o juz istniejaca wspolpraca


    PWN-OUP
Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Hanna Burdon
8 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Teresa Goscinska: NETWORK a group of people who exchange information, contacts, and experience for professional or social purpose
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
współdziałanie , kooperacja, zharmonizowane działanie...


Explanation:
Może 'sharmonizowane działanie' byłoby tu stosownym wyrażeniem

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=network*1 0 (networking = meeting people who might be useful to know)
14 hrs
  -> to jest inna definicja ale w sumie znaczy to samo