KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

took direct referrals

Polish translation: osoby skierowane przez


12:28 May 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: took direct referrals
the pain management programme also took direct referrals from other specialists and under certain circumstances from GPs; this led to considerable confusion for the referring agents
Iwona Malgrab
Polish translation:osoby skierowane przez
Explanation:
bezpo¶rednie skierowania / osoby bezpo¶rednio skierowane

...program przyjmował też osoby skierowane bezpo¶rednio przez innych specjalistów...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referral -- (a recommendation to consult the (professional) person referred to; ``this patient is a referral from Dr. Bones\'\' )
http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=referral
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1osoby skierowane przez
Hanna Burdon
4przyjął pacjentów skierowanych bezpośrednio...
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osoby skierowane przez


Explanation:
bezpo¶rednie skierowania / osoby bezpo¶rednio skierowane

...program przyjmował też osoby skierowane bezpo¶rednio przez innych specjalistów...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referral -- (a recommendation to consult the (professional) person referred to; ``this patient is a referral from Dr. Bones\'\' )
http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=referral

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: Czy program moze przyjmowac? Moze "objal" lub tp?
1 hr
  -> Slusznie.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyjął pacjentów skierowanych bezpośrednio...


Explanation:
...przez innych specjalistów...

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236