KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

drop their guard; this is true not only of information

Polish translation: Opuścić ich / swoją tarczę; dotyczy to nie tylko informacji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop their guard; this is true not only of information
Polish translation:Opuścić ich / swoją tarczę; dotyczy to nie tylko informacji
Entered by: bartek

07:49 May 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: drop their guard; this is true not only of information
throughout the whole of the assessment patients must be put at ease to allow sensitive information to be revealed and to let patients effectively drop their guard; this is true not only of information that might be gained from interview, but also of that from physical examination
Iwona Malgrab
Opuścić ich / swoją tarczę; dotyczy to nie tylko informacji
Explanation:
Lub:
... otworzyć się; dotyczy to nie tylko informacji
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu:...aby pacjenci nie bronili sie/nie wzbraniali sie [przed ujawnieniem informacji]Jacek Krankowski
4Opuścić ich / swoją tarczę; dotyczy to nie tylko informacji
bartek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opuścić ich / swoją tarczę; dotyczy to nie tylko informacji


Explanation:
Lub:
... otworzyć się; dotyczy to nie tylko informacji

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu:...aby pacjenci nie bronili sie/nie wzbraniali sie [przed ujawnieniem informacji]


Explanation:
albo: nie stawiali oporu, odblokowali sie

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960