KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

respite and respite care

Polish translation: zastępstwo i opieka zastępcza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respite and respite care
Polish translation:zastępstwo i opieka zastępcza
Entered by: Eva Hussain

06:04 Jun 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: respite and respite care
Taking a break from caring, often called respite, or respite care, is important for anyone providing day to day care for someone with dementia.

Opieka zastępcza?
Eva Hussain
Australia
zastepstwo/opieka zastepcza
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zastepstwo/opieka zastepcza
Lota
4pomoc w opiece - opieka zastepcza
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
3ulga w opiece,opieka wspomagajacaMargo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zastepstwo/opieka zastepcza


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: http://www.ffm.lublin.pl/ue/cykl/standard.htm#9
4 mins

neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: Respite care to faktycznie jest opieka zastepcza, czyli odciazenie stalych opiekunow np w weekend. Jednak w tym zdaniu wyraznie chodzi o odpoczynek opiekuna a nie o opieke zastepczą.
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: Opiekun organizuje opieke zastepcza...pasuje!
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ulga w opiece,opieka wspomagajaca


Explanation:
moze tak ?

Margo
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomoc w opiece - opieka zastepcza


Explanation:
w zasadzie zgadzam sie z moimi poprzednikami.
Obawiam sie, iz nie istnieje odpowiednik w jezyku polskim, jako ze respite oznacza doslownie pozwolenie na oddetchniecie stalemu opiekunowi, czyli jakby zastapienie go w obowiazkach...

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 30