KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

day activity centre

Polish translation: osrodek zajec dziennych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day activity centre
Polish translation:osrodek zajec dziennych
Entered by: Eva Hussain

06:07 Jun 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: day activity centre
Respite care can also be provided in your local day activity centre, where special activities are offered for people with dementia.
Eva Hussain
Australia
"centrum dziennych zajec " lub "Osrodek zajec dziennych"
Explanation:
Dobrze brzmi.
Selected response from:

Margo
Grading comment
Dziekuje uprzejmie za pomoc.

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ośrodek dziennej terapii zajęciowejStanislaw Pelc
5Centrum pobytu dziennego/zajec dziennych
Lota
5"centrum dziennych zajec " lub "Osrodek zajec dziennych"Margo
4swietlica (terapeutyczna/dla osob starszych/emerytow)
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
3 +1o¶rodek dziennego pobytuPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o¶rodek dziennego pobytu


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.das.katowice.opoka.org.pl/cele.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centrum pobytu dziennego/zajec dziennych


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swietlica (terapeutyczna/dla osob starszych/emerytow)


Explanation:
Swietlica to najczesciej miejsce dla dzieci ale jak widac na obrazku:
http://www.photo-es.art.pl/noclegownia_swietlica.htm
rowniez dla doroslych.

"W Osrodku jest rowniez swietlica emerytow. Kosciol Sw. Andrzeja Boboli. 1 Leysfield
Road London W12 9JF, Tel. 020 8-743-8848. Msze sw.: w niedziele o godz. ..."
Polski to piekny jezyk!


    Reference: http://www.photo-es.art.pl/noclegownia_swietlica.htm
    Reference: http://www.zem.co.uk/polinuk/KOSCIOLY.HTM
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"centrum dziennych zajec " lub "Osrodek zajec dziennych"


Explanation:
Dobrze brzmi.

Margo
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Dziekuje uprzejmie za pomoc.

Eva

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ośrodek dziennej terapii zajęciowej


Explanation:
to jest aktywne

Stanislaw Pelc
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
2 days10 hrs