KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

Aged Care Assessment Team

Polish translation: Zespol Diagnostyczny ds. Osob w Wieku Starszym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aged Care Assessment Team
Polish translation:Zespol Diagnostyczny ds. Osob w Wieku Starszym
Entered by: Eva Hussain

06:10 Jun 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Aged Care Assessment Team
Aged Care Assessment Team determines the level of care required for dementia patients.
Eva Hussain
Australia
Zespol diagnostyczny do pacjetow w wieku starszym
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Grading comment
O to wlasnie chodzilo! Dzieki. Poprawilam tylko dwie rzeczy:

ds. zamiast do, bo chyba to byla pomylka.
wyrzucilam pacjentow, bo to nie zawsze sa pacjenci, czasami sa to osoby mieszkajace we wlasnym domu.

Dziekuje za pomoc

Ewa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zespol Inspektoratu ds. Opieki nad Seniorami
Lota
4Zespol diagnostyczny do pacjetow w wieku starszym
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
4Zespol diagnostyczny do pacjetow w wieku starszym
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
5 -1Druzyna oceniajaca stan funcjonalny osob starszych...Margo
4Agencja Do Spraw Opieki Nad Osobami Starszymi
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zespol Inspektoratu ds. Opieki nad Seniorami


Explanation:
lub Zespol Inspekcyjny.

The Aged - mysle, ze najlepiej to zostawic jako Seniorzy.



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: Nie wystarczylby sam inspektorat?
10 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek: może: komisja
22 mins

neutral  agusia: ci seniorzy mi tu nie brzmia. moze osoby starsze?
2 days27 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agencja Do Spraw Opieki Nad Osobami Starszymi


Explanation:
Rzadowa i australijska.
"These pages have been designed to explain to older people, their families, friends and carers, the role of Aged Care Assessment Teams (ACAT) in Australia.
Recent illness, disability, bereavement or simply the passing of the years may mean that you now find it harder to manage at home without help. The Commonwealth of Australia funds Aged Care Assessment Teams to provide assessment, information, advice and assistance to older people who want to remain at home, or who are thinking about moving into a hostel or nursing home.
What is an Aged Care Assessment Team (ACAT)and how can it help?
· Services for people at home
· Nursing home or hostel care
What is an assessment?
· What are my rights?
· Where will it take place?
· Will it cost anything?
Does the Assessment Team replace my doctor?
What if I'm not happy with the result of my assessment?"

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Druzyna oceniajaca stan funcjonalny osob starszych...


Explanation:
Druzyna oceniajaca stan funcjonalny osob starszych...decyduje o poziomie wymaganej opieki dla poszczegolnych pacjentow z demencja.

Margo
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: nie druzyna!
1 day10 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zespol diagnostyczny do pacjetow w wieku starszym


Explanation:
:-)

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 30

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zespol diagnostyczny do pacjetow w wieku starszym


Explanation:
:-)

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
O to wlasnie chodzilo! Dzieki. Poprawilam tylko dwie rzeczy:

ds. zamiast do, bo chyba to byla pomylka.
wyrzucilam pacjentow, bo to nie zawsze sa pacjenci, czasami sa to osoby mieszkajace we wlasnym domu.

Dziekuje za pomoc

Ewa