KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

Dementia with Lewy Bodies

Polish translation: choroba rozsianych cia³ Lewy'ego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dementia with Lewy Bodies
Polish translation:choroba rozsianych cia³ Lewy'ego
Entered by: Eva Hussain

11:48 Jun 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Dementia with Lewy Bodies
A number of people diagnosed with dementia are found to have tiny spherical structures called Lewy bodies in the nerve cells of the brain.
Eva Hussain
Australia
choroba rozsianych ciał Lewy'ego
Explanation:
Również:

http://www2.gazeta.pl/zdrowie/1,28253,164957.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_000906/nauka/nau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:40:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.roche.pl/lekarze/publikacje/parkinson/3.html
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2choroba rozsianych ciał Lewy'egoPiotr Kurek
5Demencja Typu Lewiego
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
3ciala rozsiane
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciala rozsiane


Explanation:
moge sie mylic ale spotkalam sie z terminem "Levvy bodies", ktorego tlumaczenie znalazlam jako "rozsiane ciala Levvy'ego"

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
choroba rozsianych ciał Lewy'ego


Explanation:
Również:

http://www2.gazeta.pl/zdrowie/1,28253,164957.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_000906/nauka/nau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:40:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.roche.pl/lekarze/publikacje/parkinson/3.html


    Reference: http://www.psychiatria.pl/archiwum_wyn/758&lekarz=tak
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
43 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Stanislaw Pelc
1 day8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Demencja Typu Lewiego


Explanation:
Lewy body to cialka Lewiego
Dementia with Lewy Bodies to na pewno Demencja Typu Lewiego



    Slownik Medycyny- Biblioteka Profesjonalisty
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 30