KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

muscle weakness

Polish translation: oslabienie miesni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muscle weakness
Polish translation:oslabienie miesni
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

06:27 Jul 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: muscle weakness
jako przeciwwskazanie przy stosowaniu leku (chyba nie chodzi o zwiotczenie mię¶ni?)
xxxjakubborys
osłabienie mię¶ni
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1osłabienie mię¶niPiotr Kurek
4zmniejszenie sily miesnixxxDoktorek
4zwiotczenie mięśni
maciejm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osłabienie mię¶ni


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.ia.pw.edu.pl/~wujek/neurol/suplementy/s1-01.pdf
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
4 days
  -> dziękuję

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwiotczenie mięśni


Explanation:
Porównaj:

... The hallmark of myasthenia gravis is muscle weakness that increases
during periods of activity and improves after periods of rest. ...
Diseases > ... > Auto-Immune > Myasthenia Gravis

... Zastosowanie, Miastenia gravis (chorobliwe zwiotczenie mięśni). Pooperacyjny
zastój jelit i pęcherza moczowego. Jaskra. Zatrucie lekami typu kurary. ...

M.M.




    www.ninds.nih.gov/health_and_medical/ disorders/myasthenia_gravis.htm
    Reference: http://www.przychodnia.pl/el/leki/leki.php3?lek=2203
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  xxxDoktorek: zbyt radykalnie zwiotczenie=paralysis
10 hrs
  -> Skoro pan Doktor tak uważa, tylko co z tą miastenią?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zmniejszenie sily miesni


Explanation:
.

xxxDoktorek
PRO pts in pair: 351