KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

docking site

Polish translation: miejsce (punkt) dokowania (wiązania)


14:50 Jul 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: docking site
CD4 – A symbol for glycoprotein expressed on the surface of most phytocytes and some lymphocytes, including Helper T cells. Human CD4 is the receptor that serves as a docking site for HIV viruses on certain lymphocyte cells
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Polish translation:miejsce (punkt) dokowania (wiązania)
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! Wybieram miejsce wi±zania.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1miejsce (punkt) dokowania (wiązania)
Andrzej Lejman
5miejsce zaczepienia
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
miejsce zaczepienia


Explanation:
miejsce zaczepienia, hibernacji,

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: a skąd hibernacja?
33 mins
  -> hibernacji w wypadku gdy wirus zatrzymuje sie dluzej i nie ewoluuje

neutral  xxxDoktorek: ale on tam nie hibernuje, tylko wnika do komorki
1 hr
  -> jezeli tylko wnika i nie bierze tego miejsca za poczekalnie to bic sie nie bede :o)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miejsce (punkt) dokowania (wiązania)


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.chem.uw.edu.pl/studia/w_mono_sf/12/monog12.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! Wybieram miejsce wi±zania.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: jest za wiazaniem, np: http://www.swiatnauki.pl/pdfs/199801/199801_wirus_kontra_wir... - tam tez wirusy sie wiaza. I za miejscem, nie punktem
3 hrs