KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

strap throat

Polish translation: paciorkowcowe zapalenie gardla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strep throat
Polish translation:paciorkowcowe zapalenie gardla
Entered by: ModTranslator

16:59 Jul 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: strap throat
?
ModTranslator
United States
paciorkowe zapalenie gardla
Explanation:
Domyslam sie, ze nie chodzi wcale o strap throat a raczej o strept throat. Strept throat to potoczna nazwa na streptococcal throat infection czyli wlasnie paciorkowiec, paciorkowe zapalenie gardla (bakteryjne).

Pozdrowienia,
Lota

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cheshire-med.com/services/bugs/strept.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pbrc.hawaii.edu/bemf/microangela/strept.htm
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's passionate input! However, I will have to agree with Lota here that this is just a very common mis-spelling of "strep throat" (I just spoke to a friend who's a doctor who confirmed it).
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paciorkowe zapalenie gardla
Lota
5There is no such thing as STRAP throat
Lota
4wszyscy macie racje
maciejm
4 -1Podrażnione gardło
bartek
3 -1opuchnięte gardło
leff


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opuchnięte gardło


Explanation:
Wprawdzie nie jestem medykiem, ale samo wyrażenie też ma raczej charakter popularny niż medyczny. W każdym razie wyrazenie najczęściej występuje w parze z "sore throat" i jego objawem jest trudność (bolesność) przełykania.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: see my suggested answer. Tu nie chodzi o strap ani opuchlizne (chociaz takowa moze wystapic)
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Podrażnione gardło


Explanation:
http://x.gbook.nu/minimoon/
"I may have strap throat or something, because everytime I swallow it hurts. *cough cough* I'm going to do something now...maybe my site."

Cough, cough - chyba najczęściej robimy, gdy gardło mamy podrażnione. I zgadzam się z leffem - raczej kolokwializm niż nazwa stricte fachowa



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: see above. Tu nie chodzi na pewno o strap throat a raczej o czesto uzywana nazwe strept throat.
1 hr
  -> Lota, to też nie tak. Nawet na stronach medycznych widać wyrażnie STRAP THROAT. A rzeczywiście strept throat istnieje. Tylko, że Geotrans na pewno wiedział, o co pytał :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paciorkowe zapalenie gardla


Explanation:
Domyslam sie, ze nie chodzi wcale o strap throat a raczej o strept throat. Strept throat to potoczna nazwa na streptococcal throat infection czyli wlasnie paciorkowiec, paciorkowe zapalenie gardla (bakteryjne).

Pozdrowienia,
Lota

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cheshire-med.com/services/bugs/strept.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pbrc.hawaii.edu/bemf/microangela/strept.htm

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's passionate input! However, I will have to agree with Lota here that this is just a very common mis-spelling of "strep throat" (I just spoke to a friend who's a doctor who confirmed it).
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: a nie paciorkowcowe to przeciez nie od paciorkow jest "zapalone"?
18 mins
  -> inflammation too, will do.

neutral  anglista: jeżeli w ogóle o to chodzi, to raczej paciorkoWCOwe....
19 mins
  -> yes, paciorkowcowe. Thank you!

agree  Piotr Turski: It's probably a typo or a misnomer. It should read 'strep throat' or 'strept throat'.
19 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  xxxDoktorek
49 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  maciejm: Zgadzam się co do meritum, natomiast wcale nie jest to błąd, tylko potoczna nazwa, zobacz:http://www.carle.com/AskThePhysician/recent.asp?sID=S1&qID=Q...
1 hr
  -> another mistake. The name is Latin and English speakers sometimes make mistakes when spelling Latin names. This is normal.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no such thing as STRAP throat


Explanation:
Please, we don't need another set of links in which this error is repeated. There us no such thing as STRAP throat, I verified it with a physician.

See my answer for what this mispelled term represents.

Cheers,
Lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wszyscy macie racje


Explanation:
Niestety wygląda na to, że istnieje coś takiego jak "strap throat" i że jest to zniekształcona, potoczna, niemedyczna nazwa zapalenia gardła. Zwroćcie uwagę na następujący dialog między matką dziecka a pediatrą. Matka w pytaniu uzywa nazwy zniekształconej, ale już lekarz jej nie używa:

Question
My daughter has strap throat and scarlettina.She has been on medicine for 3 days and still has the rash. Is the rash contagious?


Answer
Scarlatina is due to Group A bete hemolytic streptococcus which continues to be very senstitive to the pencillin class of drugs. For Scarlatina, we normally think of the patient as not being contagious after 24 hours of treatment. I assume that a culture was done to document that the strep germ did cause the rash.

Cheers,
Maciek




    Reference: http://www.carle.com/AskThePhysician/recent.asp?sID=S1&qID=Q...
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126