KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

peri-personal space

Polish translation: najblizsze otoczenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peri-personal space
Polish translation:najblizsze otoczenie
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

19:15 Jul 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical / neuropsychology
English term or phrase: peri-personal space
synesthesia is perceived externally in peri-personal space, the limb-axis space immediately surrounding the body.
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
najblizsze otoczenie
Explanation:
synestezja jest postrzegana w najblizszym otoczeniu jednostki, w przestrzeni wyznaczonej zasiegiem konczyn.
http://psyche.cs.monash.edu.au/v2/psyche-2-10-cytowic.html
http://www.dischord.net/synesthesia/
Selected response from:

xxxDoktorek
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3najblizsze otoczeniexxxDoktorek
2przestrzeń motorycznaPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
najblizsze otoczenie


Explanation:
synestezja jest postrzegana w najblizszym otoczeniu jednostki, w przestrzeni wyznaczonej zasiegiem konczyn.
http://psyche.cs.monash.edu.au/v2/psyche-2-10-cytowic.html
http://www.dischord.net/synesthesia/

xxxDoktorek
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przestrzeń motoryczna


Explanation:
propozycja:

Some recent results of neurophysiological research clearly provide strong empirical evidence in favor of the existence of multiple neural "representations" of given types of "knowledge" like actions or objects. Far from supporting the view of a highly redundant system, this evidence points to the existence of distinct and specialized neural circuits whose "representational rules" vary along two main dimensions: the frame of reference (egocentric, allocentric) and the degree of specificity (or, conversely, the degree of generalization). Multimodal cortices such as area VIP and sectors of area PF in the posterior parietal cortex, and area F4 in the ventral premotor cortex, code the presence of objects within a limited space sector, peri-personal space (Gentilucci et al. 1988; Graziano et al. 1994; Fogassi et al. 1996; Rizzolatti et al. 1997; Graziano and Gross 1998; Duhamel et al. 1998). Peri-personal space is by definition a motor space, its outer limits being defined by the working space of the different body effectors. This spatial coding relies on an egocentric, often body parts-centered, frame of reference. What is relevant in the spatial coding implemented within these brain sectors is the location, with respect to the living body containing those same brain sectors, of "something" that will become the target of a purposeful action. The quality of that "something" is far less relevant. Indeed the majority of space-selective neurons within the aforementioned areas are not sensitive to the stimuli qualitative features, such as shape or size.

host.uniroma3.it/progetti/kant/field/bermudezsymp_gallese.htm




Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716