KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

lay organisation

Polish translation: nieprofesjonalna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay organisation
Polish translation:nieprofesjonalna
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

18:34 Oct 24, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lay organisation
The XYX is a lay organisation that is helpful for families with food allergies and can provide additional information on issues of food avoidence.
arletad
nieprofesjonalna
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2organizacja swiecka
Natalie
4nieprofesjonalna, nie prowadzona przez fachowcow
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
3 +1nieprofesjonalnaPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organizacja swiecka


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529
Grading comment
kontekst medyczny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 min

agree  Lota
20 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: kontekst medyczny

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nieprofesjonalna


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Turski: oto jedna z definicji "lay" z Webstera: 'not belonging to, connected with, or proceeding from a profession, esp. the law or medicine: a lay opinion on a legal case'
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieprofesjonalna, nie prowadzona przez fachowcow


Explanation:
w zaleznosci od kontekstu

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 21