KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

gurney

Polish translation: nosze / wózek do transportu chorych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gurney
Polish translation:nosze / wózek do transportu chorych
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

12:50 Oct 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: gurney
"We're ready to take him to X ray. If you wouldn't mind stepping out for a moment, our team will get him transferred to the gurney."

Gurney: a flat table, or a light frame covered with cloth, which has wheels and is used for moving people who are ill or injured
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=gurney*1 0
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
nosze
Explanation:
bo sa ich rozne rodzaje, np.:

http://www.medline.com.pl/oferta11.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Ten "wózek" na zdjęciach to to, ale w pierwszym momencie za bardzo się kojarzy z czym¶, w czym się siedzi, więc jednak "nosze" będ± chyba lepsze.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4noszeJacek Krankowski
4 +3wózek do transportu/przewożenia chorych
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5Nosze (reczne lub na kolkach) do transportu chorych ludzi
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nosze


Explanation:
bo sa ich rozne rodzaje, np.:

http://www.medline.com.pl/oferta11.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Ten "wózek" na zdjęciach to to, ale w pierwszym momencie za bardzo się kojarzy z czym¶, w czym się siedzi, więc jednak "nosze" będ± chyba lepsze.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: tak tez mowi znajoma pielegniarka
25 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr

agree  wojteks77
1 hr

agree  zebung
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wózek do transportu/przewożenia chorych


Explanation:
Obie wersje występują na polskich stronach medycznych, np.
http://www.famed.com.pl/wyroby/wozki.htm

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDoktorek
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  maciejm
20 hrs
  -> Dzięki

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nosze (reczne lub na kolkach) do transportu chorych ludzi


Explanation:
Wiele trafien na Google

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723