KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

prostate specific antigen level

Polish translation: Poziom antygenu wlasciwego dla prostaty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prostate specific antigen level
Polish translation:Poziom antygenu wlasciwego dla prostaty
Entered by: Joanna Carroll

15:55 Oct 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: prostate specific antigen level
medical term, medication influences the...
sebos
Poziom antygenu wlasciwy dla prostaty
Explanation:
If the protein, called an antigen, is truly unique to prostate cancer cells, it could lead to diagnostics for prostate cancer and a potential vaccine therapy against the disease, which is the second leading cause of cancer death in men, after lung cancer. This is the first prostate cancer antigen found.

Jest to cytat z www.berkeley/edu z ktorego wynika ze jesli w prostacie wystepuje ten antygen to moze to prowadzic do diagnozy raka i jego leczenia.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poziom swoistego antygenu sterczowego
Piotr Turski
5Poziom antygenu wlasciwy dla prostaty
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poziom swoistego antygenu sterczowego


Explanation:
z pamięci + zob. link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z pewnoscia glowna jednostka znaczeniowa w tym okresleniu jest \"Prostate Specific Antigen\", ktora tlumaczono na wiele sposobow: antygen + wła¶ciwy/swoisty/specyficzny + sterczowy/dla prostaty/dla gruczolu krokowego/dla stercza.

Oto fragment z http://cis.nci.nih.gov/fact/5_29.htm
What is the prostate-specific antigen (PSA)test?
PSA is a protein produced by the cells of the prostate gland. The prostate- specific antigen (PSA) test measures the level of PSA in the blood.


    Reference: http://encyklopedia.pwn.pl/3065_1.html
Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
16 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
2 hrs

disagree  Joanna Carroll: patrz ponizej
5 hrs

agree  Simon Poplawski
4472 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poziom antygenu wlasciwy dla prostaty


Explanation:
If the protein, called an antigen, is truly unique to prostate cancer cells, it could lead to diagnostics for prostate cancer and a potential vaccine therapy against the disease, which is the second leading cause of cancer death in men, after lung cancer. This is the first prostate cancer antigen found.

Jest to cytat z www.berkeley/edu z ktorego wynika ze jesli w prostacie wystepuje ten antygen to moze to prowadzic do diagnozy raka i jego leczenia.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Turski: Moglbym sie zgodzic tylko na "Poziom antygenu wlasciwEGO dla prostaty" - zob. dopisek do mojej odpowiedzi.
18 mins
  -> masz racje.