KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

rhinitis

Polish translation: (przewlekly) niezyt nosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rhinitis
Polish translation:(przewlekly) niezyt nosa
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

03:18 Dec 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: rhinitis
persistent or chronic sinusitis or rhinitis
Joanna
przewlekly niezyt nosa
Explanation:
propozycja za Sl. Slomskiego
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zapalenie śluzówki nosa
Teresa Goscinska
3 +2przewlekly niezyt nosaPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przewlekly niezyt nosa


Explanation:
propozycja za Sl. Slomskiego
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDoktorek: although "niezyt" is by definition chronic, so "przewlekly" is redundant here
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  anglista: chyba właśnie to mam
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zapalenie śluzówki nosa


Explanation:
oraz nieżyt nosa, katar

Wg Slownika medycznego ang-plo SlomskiegoPZWL 2001

Wg mnie jest tutaj to 'zapalenie śluzówki nosa'

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723