KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

Zydocaine, lithium

Polish translation: lithium = lit


19:11 Jan 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Zydocaine, lithium
Zydocaine, phenobarbital and lithium
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:lithium = lit
Explanation:
.. pls 2check zydocaine - no hits on the net whatsoever...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jesli 100% nie ma literowki to 99% jest to nazwa wlasna leku (znieczulajacego?)

\"Local Anesthetics

The generic and brand names of local anesthetics often have the suffix \"caine\". Common local anesthetics are procaine (Novacaine), bupivicaine and lidocaine (Xylocaine). Considerable experience and skill are necessary in the administration of local anesthetics to animals, and aseptic techniques must be employed. Some animals must be sedated before local anesthetics are injected\"

http://www.ahc.umn.edu/rar/anesthesia.html


mimo wszystko dziwne ze nie ma jej na sieci... a nie ma nawet z*caine...

to z listy dialogowej? jesli tak poszedlbym na \'zydokaina\' (przez zet)...anybody?


Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lithium = litRadek Podolski
1 +3jeśli to literówka...
Pawel Czernecki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lithium = lit


Explanation:
.. pls 2check zydocaine - no hits on the net whatsoever...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jesli 100% nie ma literowki to 99% jest to nazwa wlasna leku (znieczulajacego?)

\"Local Anesthetics

The generic and brand names of local anesthetics often have the suffix \"caine\". Common local anesthetics are procaine (Novacaine), bupivicaine and lidocaine (Xylocaine). Considerable experience and skill are necessary in the administration of local anesthetics to animals, and aseptic techniques must be employed. Some animals must be sedated before local anesthetics are injected\"

http://www.ahc.umn.edu/rar/anesthesia.html


mimo wszystko dziwne ze nie ma jej na sieci... a nie ma nawet z*caine...

to z listy dialogowej? jesli tak poszedlbym na \'zydokaina\' (przez zet)...anybody?




Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010
Grading comment
Thanks.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jeśli to literówka...


Explanation:
można pomyśleć o "lidocaine" (lidokaina) - cała trójka pojawia się razem 2010 razy.




    Reference: http://www.umm.edu/ency/article/003430.htm
    Reference: http://info.med.yale.edu/labmed/labnews/jun1999b.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: prawie napewno chodzi o lidokainę, której nazwa występuje też w postaci 'lydocaine'
9 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: one tradename for lidocaine is Xylocaine
29 mins
  -> and this might explain the origin of the misspell...

agree  Radek Podolski: bardzo bardzo prawdopodobne, jeno Xylocaine -> Zydocaine to 2 literowki....
1 hr
  -> 2 w pisowni, ale 1 w wymowie