KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

circulating cholesterol

Polish translation: we krwi


23:08 Mar 22, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: circulating cholesterol
'The influence of dietary cholesterol on blood cholesterol is relatively small because most circulating cholesterol is of endogenous origin'
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:we krwi
Explanation:
jest endogenna

a krew krąży, ewentualnie można (ściślej) powiedzieć "surowicy krwi"

"Obecny w surowicy cholesterol jest zarówno pochodzenia endogennego, jak i pokarmowego (egzogennego)"
Orłowski, Nauka o chor. wew. Tom 4 s.130

Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we krwi
Wit
4cholesterol krążący
leff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cholesterol krążący


Explanation:
"Cholesterol krążący we krwi występuje w kilku frakcjach
o zróżnicowanych właściwościach pod względem wywoływania miażdżycy."


    Reference: http://zdrowie.org.pl/diseases/wyswietl_vad/625
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we krwi


Explanation:
jest endogenna

a krew krąży, ewentualnie można (ściślej) powiedzieć "surowicy krwi"

"Obecny w surowicy cholesterol jest zarówno pochodzenia endogennego, jak i pokarmowego (egzogennego)"
Orłowski, Nauka o chor. wew. Tom 4 s.130



Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 512
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDoktorek
7 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Pawel Czernecki
7 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs
  -> dzięki :)