KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

as a pulse

Polish translation: impulsowo


15:21 Jul 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: as a pulse
The spaced drug delivery system is designed to provide desired control on the disease condition, comprising
1) a first composition comprising one or more first therapeutically active agents, and
2) a second composition comprising one or more second therapeutically active agents,
wherein at least one first therapeutically active agent is released immediately upon oral administration of the spaced drug delivery system, and at least one second therapeutically active agent is released as a pulse at a predetermined time after oral administration, wherein the two or more therapeutic agents act on the disease condition by similar or dissimilar, but complementary mechanisms, to control the symptoms of the disease, or a measurable indicator of the disease condition, and further wherein the time of release of the two or more therapeutically active agents is designed to provide desired control on the disease condition.
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:impulsowo
Explanation:
wjednym impulsie
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pulsacyjnie
bartek
4impulsowo
leff
3zostaje uwolniony w postaci ładunkuxxxOTMed


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsacyjnie


Explanation:
leczeniu farmakologicznym mają zastosowanie: antyestrogeny, gonadotropiny, pulsacyjne
podawanie GnRH ... 25% kobiet występuje oporność na działanie tego leku. ...
www.terapia.com.pl/archiwum/ pub.html?pub=26&edition=6

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zostaje uwolniony w postaci ładunku


Explanation:
Nie przychodzi mi nic lepszego do głowy.
Moim zdaniem z tekstu wynika, że chodzi o jednorazowe uwolnienie substancji; 'pulsacyjnie' sugeruje czynność powtarzaną.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4564

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulsowo


Explanation:
wjednym impulsie

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Many thanks