KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

recurrent, early-onset, major depressive disorder (RE-MDD)

Polish translation: nawracajace zaburzenie depresyjne o wczesnym poczatku i znacznym nasileniu objawow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recurrent, early-onset, major depressive disorder (RE-MDD)
Polish translation:nawracajace zaburzenie depresyjne o wczesnym poczatku i znacznym nasileniu objawow
Entered by: Domka

12:51 Jul 9, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: recurrent, early-onset, major depressive disorder (RE-MDD)
Since 1986, Zubenko and his colleagues have followed a group of 81 families with a high incidence of recurrent, early-onset, major depressive disorder (RE-MDD).
Domka
nawracające zaburzenie depresyjne*, o wczesnym początku i znacznym nasileniu objawów
Explanation:
ew. wczesny, nawracający, tzw. duży zespół depresyjny
*zaburzenie depr. - wg ICD-10
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nawracające zaburzenie depresyjne*, o wczesnym początku i znacznym nasileniu objawówxxxOTMed
4Nawracający, pełno-objawowy zespół zaburzeń depresyjnych o wczesnym początku
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nawracające zaburzenie depresyjne*, o wczesnym początku i znacznym nasileniu objawów


Explanation:
ew. wczesny, nawracający, tzw. duży zespół depresyjny
*zaburzenie depr. - wg ICD-10


    Reference: http://www.psychiatria.pl/archiwum_prasa/22
xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szewczyk: ale w tym linku nie ma nic o RE-MDD
10 mins
  -> nie udało mi się znaleźć linka do bezpośredn. tłumaczenia - moja wersja to 'fuzzy match' - pozdr.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nawracający, pełno-objawowy zespół zaburzeń depresyjnych o wczesnym początku


Explanation:
Tak bym to przetłumaczył. Nie wiem czy istnieje ustalony polski odpowiednik terminu RE-MDD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"- duża depresja (major depression) – pełno-objawowy zespół depresyjny (pojęcie bliskoznaczne do rozpoznania depresji endogennej, które było stawiane przed wprowadzeniem klasyfikacji ICD-10)\"

http://www.republika.pl/jarlacz/orpsych230.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"Recurrent (two or more episodes), early-onset (first episode at < or = 25 years) major depressive disorder (RE-MDD) is a strongly familial condition (lambda(first-degree relatives) = 8) whose malignant effects have a significant negative impact on the health and longevity of patients and their family members. ...\"

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90