ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

flail

Polish translation: wiotka (tzw. cepowata) klatka piersiowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flail
Polish translation:wiotka (tzw. cepowata) klatka piersiowa
Entered by: lim0nka

20:03 Sep 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: flail
No flail. And pelvis… stable ramus fracture on the left. Cervical spine… That lateral's better. C-spine okay. And we've got that depressed skull.

Słownik medyczny podaje 'cep', ale nic mi to nie mówi...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
wiotka (tzw. cepowata) klatka piersiowa
Explanation:
Stan zagrażający życiu: złamanie min. 3 sąsiednich żeber, każde w min. w miejsach.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wiotka (tzw. cepowata) klatka piersiowaxxxOTMed
3-
Aisa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
znalazłam coś takiego, może pomoże
Flail chest: When enough ribs are broken (usually from a crush injury) to compromise the rigidity of the chest wall. On inspiration, the chest wall moves inward instead of outward and the opposite on expiration.





    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?ArticleKey=3473
Aisa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiotka (tzw. cepowata) klatka piersiowa


Explanation:
Stan zagrażający życiu: złamanie min. 3 sąsiednich żeber, każde w min. w miejsach.


xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4564
Grading comment
Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WaldekP: wiotka - http://www.zmr.am.wroc.pl/tow/publikacje/obrazenia.html
1 hr