KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

non tapering tip

Polish translation: nie zwężąjąca się końcówka


13:41 Nov 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: non tapering tip
Chodzi o cechy różniące cewniki
maziak
Polish translation:nie zwężąjąca się końcówka
Explanation:
na pewno nie czubek, ani też nie wierzchołek. Najbardziej właściwym i neutralnie brzmiącym słowem wydaje się tutaj słowo "końcowka", często stosowane w technice w odniesieniu do różnych drobnych końcowych części.
Selected response from:

Michalski
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nie zwężąjąca się końcówkaMichalski
3 +1niezwężający się wierzchołek czubek
bartek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niezwężający się wierzchołek czubek


Explanation:
to tak na chłopski rozum
The syringes that have a "screw type" attachment for a needle are called "luer lock" syringes .... these may not be available to the public in your state. The other type with a tapering tip are called "catheter tip" and range in size from a few mls to 60 mls (2 oz).... diabetics sometimes use a 1 cc syringe that has a "friction fit" attachment to a needle, but these are probably too small to be useful, and if the needle comes attached, it is such fine gauge that viscous epoxy might not be able to be drawn into the syringe.

http://www.kayakforum.com/cgi-bin/Building/index.cgi/noframe...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
15 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie zwężąjąca się końcówka


Explanation:
na pewno nie czubek, ani też nie wierzchołek. Najbardziej właściwym i neutralnie brzmiącym słowem wydaje się tutaj słowo "końcowka", często stosowane w technice w odniesieniu do różnych drobnych końcowych części.

Michalski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WaldekP
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
16 hrs