KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

safety titration

Polish translation: bezpieczne zwiększanie dawki leku


16:50 Nov 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: safety titration
podczas badania leku na pacjentach trzeba co jaki¶ czas to wykonać (przynajmniej w tych badaniach, o których tłumaczę)
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Polish translation:bezpieczne zwiększanie dawki leku
Explanation:
lub bezpieczna regulacja/ustalanie dawkowania
To jednak bedzie tak...przepraszam za zamieszanie

Np. tutaj:
http://www.if-pan.krakow.pl/bol/pdf/2000/02/40-45.pdf

"titration period" tłumacza jako "okres zwiekszania dawki leku".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 20:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Titration\" absolutnie nie ma tu nic wspólnego z miareczkowaniem. Tlumaczylam niedawno tekst, gdzie pojawiało sie okreslenie \"titration period\" i chodzilo o okres ustalania dawkowania leku, a nie pomiar jego stezenia we krwi. Chodzi tu o to, zeby od razu nie podawac calej dawki docelowej, poniewaz tolerancja leku moze byc zla, zwlaszcza na poczatku jego podawania.
\"Safety\" mozna takze przetlumaczyc bardziej doslownie jako \"dla bezpieczenstwa pacjenta\", ale slowo \"bezpieczne\" chyba dobrze oddaje to, o czym mowa.

Dla pewnosci:

\"Topiramate can be a very effective drug for children and is tolerated best if the simple tips outlined above are considered. Topiramate is easy to use, but will require a slow titration in most people. Thus, patients and families must be educated that a titration period is to be expected in order to obtain maximum tolerability and efficacy. If side effects occur, patients must work closely with the nurses and physicians to adjust dosages if needed or to wait it out until the side effects resolve. Finding the right dose depends primarily on patient response. Thus, routine monitoring of topiramate levels is not needed.\"

http://www.webclinics.org/html/cas/case1/case1_6.htm

\"Diarrhea occurring long after the dosage titration period is much less well recognized.\"

http://accp.rolet.com/pharmacotherapy/pharm21_11.htm


\"As a result, patients need to be treated with individualized titration of dosage to the desired effect.\"

http://www.oxycontin-addiction-help.com/pages/fda.html


Selected response from:

Barbara Piela
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pomiar stężenia w celu zachowania bezpieczeństwa
leff
2 +1bezpieczne zwiększanie dawki leku
Barbara Piela


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bezpieczne zwiększanie dawki leku


Explanation:
lub bezpieczna regulacja/ustalanie dawkowania
To jednak bedzie tak...przepraszam za zamieszanie

Np. tutaj:
http://www.if-pan.krakow.pl/bol/pdf/2000/02/40-45.pdf

"titration period" tłumacza jako "okres zwiekszania dawki leku".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 20:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Titration\" absolutnie nie ma tu nic wspólnego z miareczkowaniem. Tlumaczylam niedawno tekst, gdzie pojawiało sie okreslenie \"titration period\" i chodzilo o okres ustalania dawkowania leku, a nie pomiar jego stezenia we krwi. Chodzi tu o to, zeby od razu nie podawac calej dawki docelowej, poniewaz tolerancja leku moze byc zla, zwlaszcza na poczatku jego podawania.
\"Safety\" mozna takze przetlumaczyc bardziej doslownie jako \"dla bezpieczenstwa pacjenta\", ale slowo \"bezpieczne\" chyba dobrze oddaje to, o czym mowa.

Dla pewnosci:

\"Topiramate can be a very effective drug for children and is tolerated best if the simple tips outlined above are considered. Topiramate is easy to use, but will require a slow titration in most people. Thus, patients and families must be educated that a titration period is to be expected in order to obtain maximum tolerability and efficacy. If side effects occur, patients must work closely with the nurses and physicians to adjust dosages if needed or to wait it out until the side effects resolve. Finding the right dose depends primarily on patient response. Thus, routine monitoring of topiramate levels is not needed.\"

http://www.webclinics.org/html/cas/case1/case1_6.htm

\"Diarrhea occurring long after the dosage titration period is much less well recognized.\"

http://accp.rolet.com/pharmacotherapy/pharm21_11.htm


\"As a result, patients need to be treated with individualized titration of dosage to the desired effect.\"

http://www.oxycontin-addiction-help.com/pages/fda.html





    Reference: http://www.if-pan.krakow.pl/bol/pdf/2000/02/40-45.pdf
Barbara Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pomiar stężenia w celu zachowania bezpieczeństwa


Explanation:
myślę, że chodzi jednak o to. Bo 'titration' to miareczkowanie. I zapewne warto się przekonać co jakiś czas, jaki jest poziom podawanego leku we krwi czy w płynach ustrojowych.

titration
n.
Chem., Physiol. the process of finding out how much of a certain substance is contained in a known volume of a solution by measuring volumetrically how much of a standard solution is required to produce a given reaction
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240