ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

pneumococcal

Polish translation: Szczepionka przeciwpneumokokowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pneumococcal
Polish translation:Szczepionka przeciwpneumokokowa
Entered by: Aleksandra Brewer

00:46 Jan 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pneumococcal
It's on the list of vaccination requirements.
Aleksandra Brewer
New Zealand
Szczepionka przeciwpneumokokowa
Explanation:
W wersji litarackiej - sz. przeciw dwoince zapalenia płuc=Streptococcus/dioplococcus pneumoniae.
J07AL w klasyfikacji ATC.
Preparaty w Polsce - np. Pneumo 23
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki, o taki dokladny opis mi chodzilo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pneumokokowy
lim0nka
5Szczepionka przeciwpneumokokowaxxxOTMed
2 -1szczepienie przeciw płatowemu zapaleniu płuc
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneumokokowy


Explanation:
Słownik medyczny Słomskich

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WaldekP: "szczepionka pneumokokowa" http://www.uzp.gov.pl/biulety/2002/83/83_28913.html
23 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
szczepienie przeciw płatowemu zapaleniu płuc


Explanation:
pneumococcal = pneumokokowy (słown. med)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOTMed: Nie - płatowe zapalenie płuc, to określenie morfologiczne (przebieg z.p.), a pneumokokowy, to określenie etiologii.
19 hrs
  -> ok. przyznam, że zawierzyłam swojej intuicji w składaniu fraz ze słownika. Dziękuję za oświecenie. Strzelałam, dlatego też niski poziom confidence.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Szczepionka przeciwpneumokokowa


Explanation:
W wersji litarackiej - sz. przeciw dwoince zapalenia płuc=Streptococcus/dioplococcus pneumoniae.
J07AL w klasyfikacji ATC.
Preparaty w Polsce - np. Pneumo 23


    Indeks Lekw MP, 2002
xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4564
Grading comment
Dzieki, o taki dokladny opis mi chodzilo.