KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

sphenoid wing

Polish translation: skrzydło większe ko�ci klinowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sphenoid wing
Polish translation: skrzydło większe ko�ci klinowej
Entered by: Pawel Mitas

18:02 Jan 16, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sphenoid wing
opis objawów neurofibromatozy; szukany zwrot znajduje się w sekcji "diagnostic criteria for neurofibromatosis" w podpunkcie "bony dysplasia"
Pawel Mitas
skrzydło większe kości klinowej
Explanation:
Oponiak skrzydła większego kości klinowej z penetracją do oczodołu i jamy czaszki
Sphenoid wing meningeoma with extension into orbit and middle fossa
Wojciech Kloc, Klinika Neurochirurgii, Szpital Gdański, Gdańsk
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skrzydło kości klinowejWaldekP
4skrzydło większe kości klinowej
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skrzydło większe kości klinowej


Explanation:
Oponiak skrzydła większego kości klinowej z penetracją do oczodołu i jamy czaszki
Sphenoid wing meningeoma with extension into orbit and middle fossa
Wojciech Kloc, Klinika Neurochirurgii, Szpital Gdański, Gdańsk



    Reference: http://www.zjazdptcpc2002.nil.org.pl/program_z.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skrzydło kości klinowej


Explanation:
Prawdę powiedziawszy nie wiem, czy chodzi o skrzydło większe, czy o skrzydło mniejsze.
„Temporal lobe lesions are most likely to occur just above the petrous bone, or just posterior to the greater sphenoid wing. Frontal lobe lesions tend to lie just above the cribriform plate, planum sphenoidale and lesser sphenoid wing”



    Reference: http://www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/dl/html/papers/pap029.htm
WaldekP
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353