KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

arthritis

Polish translation: zapalenie stawu/stawow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arthritis
Polish translation:zapalenie stawu/stawow
Entered by: Marta van der Hoeven

08:35 May 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: arthritis
It depends on how the arthritis in your knee has affected you in the last 5 days.
[artretyzm czy zapalenie stawu kolanowego?]
xxxnnowak
zapalenie stawu/stawow
Explanation:
wg slownika medycznego
Selected response from:

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8zapalenie stawu/stawow
Marta van der Hoeven
4 -1artretyzm / zapalenie stawów
cquest


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
zapalenie stawu/stawow


Explanation:
wg slownika medycznego

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 min

agree  bisu
2 mins

agree  arletad
51 mins

agree  Urszula Z?tek
1 hr

agree  Adam Gladys
3 hrs

agree  cquest
4 hrs

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
8 hrs

agree  Dorota Bilska
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
artretyzm / zapalenie stawów


Explanation:
zależy, czy chodzi o potoczne określenie, czy medyczne. Chociaż podane zdanie wskazuje raczej na to drugie.

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: Owszem, słownik też się tu myli. patrz: www.serwistlumacza.com dział: Recenzje
1 hr
  -> W takim razie powielają ten błąd w serwisach: www.dieta.info.pl/zapaleniestawow.htm; www.zdrowe-nogi.pl/najnowszy.php?opt=art&art=164 ? //OK, mój słownik Oxford PWN też wprowadza w błąd :(