KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

life-altering claudication

Polish translation: chromanie (przestankowe) pogarszające jakość życia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life-altering claudication
Polish translation:chromanie (przestankowe) pogarszające jakość życia
Entered by: Jabberwock

23:07 May 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vascular surgery
English term or phrase: life-altering claudication
Chronic life-altering claudication or chronic critical limb ischemia (CLI), resulting from below the knee occlusive disease.
Jabberwock
Poland
chromanie (przestankowe) pogarszaj±ce jako¶ć życia
Explanation:
claudication, pełny termin intermittent claudication, to chromanie przestankowe, czyli przystawanie co jaki¶ czas z powodu bólu kończyn wynikaj±cego z niedokrwienia np. z powodu miażdżycy kończyn. Alter to oczywi¶cie "zmieniać", ale co tu gadać, zmiana jest zawsze na gorsze, wiec nie ma co owijać w bawełnę.
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chromanie (przestankowe) pogarszaj±ce jako¶ć życia
Piotr Sawiec
5See explanationTsu Dho Nimh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
"life-altering claudication" would be claudication serious enough to make the patient alter the way they live their life.

The limping that occurs from leg cramps, usually caused by problems of blood circulation, is called claudication.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003184.htm
Tsu Dho Nimh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chromanie (przestankowe) pogarszaj±ce jako¶ć życia


Explanation:
claudication, pełny termin intermittent claudication, to chromanie przestankowe, czyli przystawanie co jaki¶ czas z powodu bólu kończyn wynikaj±cego z niedokrwienia np. z powodu miażdżycy kończyn. Alter to oczywi¶cie "zmieniać", ale co tu gadać, zmiana jest zawsze na gorsze, wiec nie ma co owijać w bawełnę.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: dodałbym chyba 'trwale' zeby uwzględnić 'chronic' z oryginału
1 hr
  -> no tak, ale nie o chronic pytano ;-). Uwaga do zdania jako cało¶ci słuszna.

agree  Michal Berski
4 hrs