KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

limb salvage rate

Polish translation: odsetek/wartość procentowa unikniętych amputacji


23:32 May 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vascular surgery
English term or phrase: limb salvage rate
Kaplan Meier analysis shows a 12-month primary patency rate of 85.0% and a limb salvage rate of 98.0%. (Results of PTA)
Jabberwock
Poland
Polish translation:odsetek/wartość procentowa unikniętych amputacji
Explanation:
mniej dosłowna propozycja
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Ze względów stylistycznych ta odpowiedź okazała się pomocniejsza. Za obie polskie odpowiedzi dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
4 +1odsetek uratowanych kończyn
Icing
4odsetek/wartość procentowa unikniętych amputacjixxxOTMed


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
salvage = saved or rescued from destruction or restored to use

"limb salvage rate of 98.0%" means that 98% of the limbs (arms or legs) that were in danger of being permanently damaged and perhaps needing amputation because of loss of blood circulation were saved and returned to adequate health.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odsetek uratowanych kończyn


Explanation:
http://www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/med_rodz/2001/03/01.php

http://www.mp.pl/artykuly/index.php?aid=25855&_tc=D48090EF19...

Icing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: albo nawet zgrabniej napisać, że uratowano 98% kończyn
8 hrs
  -> Thank You (-:

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odsetek/wartość procentowa unikniętych amputacji


Explanation:
mniej dosłowna propozycja

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497
Grading comment
Ze względów stylistycznych ta odpowiedź okazała się pomocniejsza. Za obie polskie odpowiedzi dziękuję!