KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

well-controlled

Polish translation: z prawidłowo dobraną grupą kontrolną


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-controlled
Polish translation:z prawidłowo dobraną grupą kontrolną
Entered by: Piotr Sawiec

19:58 May 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical studies
English term or phrase: well-controlled
Clinical study recruitment information for patients:

The information obtained through research studies often leads to new therapies that may benefit many people in the future. Research studies need hundreds or even thousands of volunteers to take part in well-controlled studies. In fact, anyone who has ever taken a prescription or over-the-counter medicine has benefited from the huge groups of volunteers who have helped researchers answer questions about the safety and effectiveness of the medicine.

Definition of "an adequate and well-controlled study" might be found here: www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/00/backgrd/3626b1bb_Appendix1....
Piotr Turski
Poland
z prawidłowo dobraną grupą kontrolną
Explanation:
ew. z dobrze dobraną grupą kontrolną, z odpowiednio dobraną grupą kontrolną. Spotkasz się z "dobrze kontrolowane", ale nie lubię takiej slangowej terminologii
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1z prawidłowo dobraną grupą kontrolną
Piotr Sawiec
3ściśle kontrolowanyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z prawidłowo dobraną grupą kontrolną


Explanation:
ew. z dobrze dobraną grupą kontrolną, z odpowiednio dobraną grupą kontrolną. Spotkasz się z "dobrze kontrolowane", ale nie lubię takiej slangowej terminologii

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Baka: jasne :) tak zdecydowanie lepiej niż "dobrze kontrolowane"
4 mins

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): IMHO grupa kontrolna to tylko jeden z warunków przeprowadzenia 'well-controlled STUDY' (zresztą grupa kontrola dotyczy każdego rodzaju badań - np. rynkowych, społecznych, edukacyjnych również i nie ma nic wspólnego z medycyną)
11 hrs
  -> Ĺő÷áńéóôţ ÍáôÜóóá!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ściśle kontrolowany


Explanation:
tutaj może: ściśle kontrolowane badania

z całym szacunkiem do poprzedniej propozycji z opisu podanego w linku wynika, że nie chodzi li tylko o dobrze dobraną grupę kontrolną (czy study to może być grupa?). Owszem, warunek ten jest istotny, ale to tylko jeden z wielu warunków (www.fda.gov/cder/Offices/ Biostatistics/Anello_328/sld007.htm).
1. clear statement of objectives
2. design that permits a valid comparison (...) and assessment
3. method of selection of subjects
4. minimize assignment basis
5. minimize measurement, ascertainment and analysis basis
6. well defined and reliable methods of assessment of response


de facto termin ten jest "utarty" i występuje hasłowo; być może i w polskim jest taki termin lepszy niż moja propozycja - stąd średnia pewność

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135