KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

threads

Polish translation: nici (chirurgiczne)


19:58 May 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: threads
The threads of black surgical silk are sewn ob by hand with a cross-stitch and have great tensile strength with no capillary action.
xxxnnowak
Polish translation:nici (chirurgiczne)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Zgadza się, jest to nitka przyszywana do wacika, tak jak mówi Filip.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nici (chirurgiczne)xxxOTMed
3nici
Joanna Rączka
2 +1szwy
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szwy


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Bilska: nici
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nici (chirurgiczne)


Explanation:
.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497
Grading comment
Zgadza się, jest to nitka przyszywana do wacika, tak jak mówi Filip.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filip Stoma
9 mins

agree  Infotradus
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nici


Explanation:
to chyba nie trzeba być chirurgiem, żeby wiedzieć, że szyją nićmi - chirurgicznymi

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joanna Rączka