ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

pancreatic endocrine cancer

Polish translation: nowotwór z komórek wewnątrzwydzielniczych trzustki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pancreatic endocrine cancer
Polish translation:nowotwór z komórek wewnątrzwydzielniczych trzustki
Entered by: Basia Piela

11:34 Jun 11, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pancreatic endocrine cancer
Wcześniej wymieniają "pancreatic cancer" - nie wiem, jak odróżnić.

The antibodies and agents of the invention can be administered directly to the mammalian subject for treatment, e.g., of hyperproliferative disorders including cancer such as, but not limited to: carcinomas, gliomas, mesotheliomas, melanomas, lymphomas, leukemias, adenocarcinomas, breast cancer, ovarian cancer, cervical cancer, glioblastoma, leukemia, lymphoma, prostate cancer, and Burkitt's lymphoma, head and neck cancer, colon cancer, colorectal cancer, non-small cell lung cancer, small cell lung cancer, cancer of the esophagus, stomach cancer, pancreatic cancer, hepatobiliary cancer, cancer of the gallbladder, cancer of the small intestine, rectal cancer, kidney cancer, bladder cancer, prostate cancer, penile cancer, urethral cancer, testicular cancer, cervical cancer, vaginal cancer, uterine cancer, ovarian cancer, thyroid cancer, parathyroid cancer, adrenal cancer, pancreatic endocrine cancer, carcinoid cancer, bone cancer, skin cancer, retinoblastomas, multiple myelomas, Hodgkin's lymphoma, and non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (see, CANCER:PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE (DeVita, V.T. et al. eds 1997) for additional cancers).
Basia Piela
nowotwór z komórek wewn±trzwydzielniczych trzustki
Explanation:
inne możliwo¶ci: hormonalnie czynny guz trzustki,
cancer w angielskim oznacza generalnie każdy nowotwór zło¶liwy, jednym z nich jest rak, który z definicji jest nowotworem zło¶liwym nabłonkowym. A np. glukagonoma czy insulinoma po pierwsze s± niezło¶liwe, a po drugie s± nienabłonkowe, zatem nie można ich nazwać rakiem. Pancreatic cancer powstaje z komórek nabłonkowych (zewn±trzwydzielniczych) trzustki.
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nowotwór z komórek wewn±trzwydzielniczych trzustki
Piotr Sawiec
4endokrynny rak trzustki
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endokrynny rak trzustki


Explanation:
zob.:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-11 11:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zapomniałem o linku - http://nowotwortrzustki.medserwis.pl/nm.asp?p=5,85,8

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nowotwór z komórek wewn±trzwydzielniczych trzustki


Explanation:
inne możliwo¶ci: hormonalnie czynny guz trzustki,
cancer w angielskim oznacza generalnie każdy nowotwór zło¶liwy, jednym z nich jest rak, który z definicji jest nowotworem zło¶liwym nabłonkowym. A np. glukagonoma czy insulinoma po pierwsze s± niezło¶liwe, a po drugie s± nienabłonkowe, zatem nie można ich nazwać rakiem. Pancreatic cancer powstaje z komórek nabłonkowych (zewn±trzwydzielniczych) trzustki.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo!