KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

risk-based approach to vaccination

Polish translation: niżej


11:03 Jun 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: risk-based approach to vaccination
A risk-based approach to vaccination is most appropriate for young girls.
[o co chodzi? że szczepienie stanowi zagrożenie, czy przeciwdziała zagrożeniu?]
xxxnnowak
Polish translation:niżej
Explanation:
podejście do szczepień oparte na wyważeniu ryzyka
chodzi o wyważnie pomiędzy ryzykiem zakażenia, jezeli pacjentka nie zostanie zaszczepiona, a ryzykiem skutków ubocznych szczepionki
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1niżej
Michal Berski
3szczepienie ochronne (przeciwdziałające zagrożeniu)
DarekS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szczepienie ochronne (przeciwdziałające zagrożeniu)


Explanation:
What does a risk-based approach to healthcare entail?
Global companies like [here goes the company name] also are confronted with international health considerations. For instance, the employees at a facility located in a developing country may lack access to healthcare outside their workplace. There, the OH/Occupational Health/ professional focuses on programs aimed at reducing absenteeism and preventing the spread of disease, which may include vaccinations. Baxter also offers targeted vaccination programs to protect its employees who travel internationally.


DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: nie o to chodzi zupełnie. Wszystkie szczepienia są ochronne
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niżej


Explanation:
podejście do szczepień oparte na wyważeniu ryzyka
chodzi o wyważnie pomiędzy ryzykiem zakażenia, jezeli pacjentka nie zostanie zaszczepiona, a ryzykiem skutków ubocznych szczepionki

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
5 hrs