KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

bleep

Polish translation: numer bipera


12:30 Jun 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bleep
Za¶wiadczenie ze szpitala lub apteki (brak strony tytułowej)
Mam co¶ takiego

Doctor's signature
Date
Print name
Bleep: jaki¶ nieczytelny numer prawdopodobnie 250

Powyżej mam informacje na temat zażywanych leków: nazwa, dawka, ..

Pod owym "bleep" widnieje
Pharmacist's signature
Date
ZenonStyczyrz
Polish translation:numer bipera
Explanation:
Bleep po polsku nazywa sie biper (wg slownika)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 12:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu linka o biperach:
http://www.elektroda.pl/rtvforum/viewtopic.php?p=1523942
Selected response from:

Dorota Crates
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numer bipera
Dorota Crates
3 +2pagerMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pager


Explanation:
bleep to taki pager wewnętrzny używany do przywoływania lekarza; nosi to przy pasku i pika jak ktoś go chce przywołać

PWN/Ox podaje bleeper = biper

To bleep a doctor use the following:. Prefix number 5. Bleep number ...
Standard bleep the doctor themselves, if no response they will fast bleep the doctor ...
www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/intranet/Ashford---/ Publicatio/Policies-a/Junior-doctors-bleep-policy2.doc

Inappropriate No need for nurse to bleep doctor. Reasonable Bleeping doctor was
understandable. Compulsory Doctor had to be bleeped ...
www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/pps/pps55.pps

dośw. własne

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Baka: też wolę "pager" niż "biper"
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  cquest: biper to chyba po czesku 8)
1270 days
  -> dzięki :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numer bipera


Explanation:
Bleep po polsku nazywa sie biper (wg slownika)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 12:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu linka o biperach:
http://www.elektroda.pl/rtvforum/viewtopic.php?p=1523942

Dorota Crates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Infotradus
31 mins