KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

feticide

Polish translation: zabicie płodu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feticide
Polish translation:zabicie płodu
Entered by: Agnieszka Zmuda

11:42 Jul 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: feticide
Kontekst: Fifty of these cases occured at or before 21 weeks gestation, and would not have been covered by the current professional recommendations for feticide, but 54 occurred at or after 22 weeks, and under current fetal medicine guidelines should have undergone feticide prior to delivery.

Czy chodzi po prostu o aborcje? Slomski podaje inne definicje (poronienie sztuczne, zabicie plodu w macicy, srodek wywolujacy smierc plodu w macicy).
ania2004
zabicie płodu
Explanation:
tak mowi slownik Fundacji Kosciuszkowskiej
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tu: ¶rodek wywołuj±cy wewn±trzmaciczny zgon płoduxxxOTMed
4 +1zabicie płodu
Agnieszka Zmuda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zabicie płodu


Explanation:
tak mowi slownik Fundacji Kosciuszkowskiej

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: w macicy
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tu: ¶rodek wywołuj±cy wewn±trzmaciczny zgon płodu


Explanation:
powinny otrzymać ¶rodek wywołuj±cy ...
Użycie słowa 'zabicie' (choć merytorycznie uzasadnione), jest IMO w tym kontek¶cie niedopuszczalne.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497