ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

BMI

Polish translation: wskaźnik BMI (wkaźnik masy ciała)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BMI
Polish translation:wskaźnik BMI (wkaźnik masy ciała)
Entered by: Michal Berski

18:45 Jul 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: BMI
Press 1 if the Subject’s BMI is less than 25kg/m2.
xxxnnowak
wskaźnik BMI
Explanation:
Body Mass Indeks - wskaźnik masy ciała, ale uzywa się po polsku angielskiego skrótu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-19 18:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalnie Index
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wskaźnik BMI
Michal Berski
5Body Mass IndexxxxOTMed
4wskaźnik masy ciała1234Monika


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bmi
wskaźnik BMI


Explanation:
Body Mass Indeks - wskaźnik masy ciała, ale uzywa się po polsku angielskiego skrótu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-19 18:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalnie Index

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
52 mins

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
54 mins

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bmi
Body Mass Index


Explanation:
WskaĽnik Masy Ciała

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bmi
wskaźnik masy ciała


Explanation:
BODY MASS INDEX med.

1234Monika
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4