KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

administer

Polish translation: tu: wstrzyknąć/podać


07:14 Jul 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: administer
Please administer the medication in the Deltoid muscle using the 1 inch needle.
xxxnnowak
Polish translation:tu: wstrzyknąć/podać
Explanation:
a ogólnie to podać/podawać
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tu: wstrzyknąć/podać
Michal Berski
4 +2podawać
bartek
3 -1aplikowaćMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aplikować


Explanation:
tak się chyba mówi
SJP
aplikować
2. stosować, dawać coś komuś, zwykle środek leczniczy
Aplikować choremu bańki, kompresy, penicylinę.



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: mówi się, ale nie w języku medycznym
8 mins

disagree  Pawel Baka: w języku medycznym aplikuje się raczej tylko soczewki kontaktowe :)
14 hrs
  -> no bez przesady! to się kwalifikuje najwyżej jako neutral :P http://www.szukam.cad.pl/kot.htm ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podawać


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
39 mins

agree  arletad
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu: wstrzyknąć/podać


Explanation:
a ogólnie to podać/podawać

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
34 mins

agree  mucowska
43 mins