KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

welfare attorney

Polish translation: kurator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welfare attorney
Polish translation:kurator
Entered by: cynamon

10:57 Oct 21, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: welfare attorney
kontekst, część zdania ... taking into account the views of the named person, carer, guardian or walefare attorney...

To jedna z zasad The Mental Heath (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003
Tomasz Kucmin
kurator
Explanation:
W Polsce to kurator albo opiekun (niekoniecznie dziecka), który może wyrazić zgodę na leczenie psychiatryczne lub umieszczenie w ośrodku specjalistycznym - wyznacza go w Polsce sąd




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 14:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welfare attorney
A power of attorney is a deed by which one person (the granter) gives another person (the attorney) the authority to act in the granter’s name and on his or her behalf. Where the authority relates to decisions about personal welfare, this is called a welfare power of attorney. To grant power of attorney, a person needs to understand the nature and extent of the power, and be free from undue influence. Doctors may be asked to assess capacity to grant power of attorney. The power comes into effect when the granter loses capacity in relation to the welfare decision in question. Doctors may also be involved in assessing this. The power must be registered with the Public Guardian to have effect.

A welfare power of attorney can include powers to consent to medical treatment. It may not, however, grant the power to:
· place the adult in hospital for treatment of mental disorder against his or her will;
· consent on behalf of the granter to certain treatments under the Mental Health (Scotland) Act 1984; or
· consent to treatment specified under regulations (go to Special safeguards).
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc i wyjaśnienia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kuratorcynamon
4pełnomocnik dziecka / obrońca praw dziecka
bartek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pełnomocnik dziecka / obrońca praw dziecka


Explanation:
nei uzrędas, jak nas rządowy
http://tinyurl.com/y97fjd
tam pod koniec strony masz wzor takiego pisma

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 393

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kurator


Explanation:
W Polsce to kurator albo opiekun (niekoniecznie dziecka), który może wyrazić zgodę na leczenie psychiatryczne lub umieszczenie w ośrodku specjalistycznym - wyznacza go w Polsce sąd




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 14:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welfare attorney
A power of attorney is a deed by which one person (the granter) gives another person (the attorney) the authority to act in the granter’s name and on his or her behalf. Where the authority relates to decisions about personal welfare, this is called a welfare power of attorney. To grant power of attorney, a person needs to understand the nature and extent of the power, and be free from undue influence. Doctors may be asked to assess capacity to grant power of attorney. The power comes into effect when the granter loses capacity in relation to the welfare decision in question. Doctors may also be involved in assessing this. The power must be registered with the Public Guardian to have effect.

A welfare power of attorney can include powers to consent to medical treatment. It may not, however, grant the power to:
· place the adult in hospital for treatment of mental disorder against his or her will;
· consent on behalf of the granter to certain treatments under the Mental Health (Scotland) Act 1984; or
· consent to treatment specified under regulations (go to Special safeguards).


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.bma.org.uk/ap.nsf/Content/AdultsincapacitySC~Definitions
cynamon
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc i wyjaśnienia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
7 hrs
  -> dzięki