KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

Frozen section

Polish translation: mrożony skrawek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Frozen section
Polish translation:mrożony skrawek
Entered by: Katarzyna Kolenda

10:24 Mar 12, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Onkologia/Ginekologia/Patomorfologia
English term or phrase: Frozen section
Frozen section may not be diagnostic as it is difficult to distinguish between ADH and DCIS on frozen section preparations.

Czy jest to badanie mrożakowe?
Tomasz Kucmin
mrożony skrawek
Explanation:
http://www.libramed.com.pl/WPG/NumeryArchiwalne/10/OCR 12.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-12 10:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "skrawek zamrożony"
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Kolenda
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skrawek mrożakowyxxxOTMed
3 +2mrożony skrawekKatarzyna Kolenda


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frozen section
mrożony skrawek


Explanation:
http://www.libramed.com.pl/WPG/NumeryArchiwalne/10/OCR 12.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-12 10:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "skrawek zamrożony"

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec
1 hr
  -> dziękuje:)

agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
12 hrs
  -> dziękuje:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frozen section
skrawek mrożakowy


Explanation:
Skrawki mrożone też są w użyciu, ale wydaje mi się, że mrożakowe to bardziej precyzyjne określenie.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497