KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

5-[(E)-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-ethenyl] benzene-1,3-diol

Polish translation: 5-[(e)-2-(4-hydroksylfenyl)-etenyl] benzen-1,3-diol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5-[(E)-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-ethenyl] benzene-1,3-diol
Polish translation:5-[(e)-2-(4-hydroksylfenyl)-etenyl] benzen-1,3-diol
Entered by: Mariusz Kuklinski

13:42 Mar 22, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
English term or phrase: 5-[(E)-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-ethenyl] benzene-1,3-diol
Jak przetłumaczyć ten związek?
Joanna Stefanska
United Kingdom
5-[(e)-2-(4-hydroksylfenyl)-etenyl] benzen-1,3-diol
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 16:06:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam, chetnie bym to wycofal, ale sie nie daje :-(((
Selected response from:

Mariusz Kuklinski
Grading comment
Dziekuje:).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15-[(E)-2-(4-hydroksyfenylo)-etenylo]benzeno-1,3-diol
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
4 -15-[(e)-2-(4-hydroksylfenyl)-etenyl] benzen-1,3-diolMariusz Kuklinski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5-[(e)-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-ethenyl] benzene-1,3-diol
5-[(E)-2-(4-hydroksyfenylo)-etenylo]benzeno-1,3-diol


Explanation:
E - oznacza konfigurację (duże E); hydroksyfenyl - to proste, etenyl to winyl.
To tłumaczenie jest zgodne z zasadami nomenklatury chemicznej, które są dosyć jednoznaczne.

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuje serdecznie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
5-[(e)-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-ethenyl] benzene-1,3-diol
5-[(e)-2-(4-hydroksylfenyl)-etenyl] benzen-1,3-diol


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 16:06:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam, chetnie bym to wycofal, ale sie nie daje :-(((

Mariusz Kuklinski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Dziekuje:).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.: To nie jest prawidłowa nazwa polska tego związku
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje, badz tak dobry, SVP i popraw odpowiedz w glossariuszu uzywajac opcji "Contribute". Przepraszam za zamieszanie