KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

immunobridge study

Polish translation: (wakcynologiczne) badanie pomostowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immunobridge study
Polish translation:(wakcynologiczne) badanie pomostowe
Entered by: Tomasz Kucmin

14:48 Jun 26, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Badania kliniczne leków
English term or phrase: immunobridge study
A bridging study such as the XXX immunobridge study is used to infer comparability of the vaccine from one population to another; usually conducted when researchers want to extend the indication of the vaccine from one age group to another or from one population to another; in the XXX study, the efficacy data are being extrapolated from the 15-25 year old age group to the 10-14 year old age group based on similar immunogenicity profile.


W zasadzie problem stanowi słowo immunobridge.
Z góry dzięki za pomoc

Paragraf z opisu badania pewnej szczepionki.
Tomasz Kucmin
(wakcynologiczne) badanie pomostowe
Explanation:
o ile tak właśnie tłumaczysz bridging study (swoją drogą, ciekaw jestem czy nie ma lepszego określenia). "Immunobridge" jest słowem tak rzadkim, że praktycznie nieistniejącym, więc nie widzę konieczności tworzenia ścisłego polskiego odpowiednika.
Selected response from:

Brzozajabrzoza
Grading comment
Dzieki za pomoc i cenne uwagi !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1(wakcynologiczne) badanie pomostowe
Brzozajabrzoza
2 -1mostkowanie immunologiczne
Marek Pawelec


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mostkowanie immunologiczne


Explanation:
Powyższy termin jest jak najbardziej używany, tylko mam wątpliwości, czy pasuje do kontekstu.

Marek Pawelec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brzozajabrzoza: niestety, to jest coś zupełnie innego
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(wakcynologiczne) badanie pomostowe


Explanation:
o ile tak właśnie tłumaczysz bridging study (swoją drogą, ciekaw jestem czy nie ma lepszego określenia). "Immunobridge" jest słowem tak rzadkim, że praktycznie nieistniejącym, więc nie widzę konieczności tworzenia ścisłego polskiego odpowiednika.

Brzozajabrzoza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Dzieki za pomoc i cenne uwagi !