KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

zachowawcze

Polish translation: conservative treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zachowawcze
Polish translation:conservative treatment
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

15:28 Jun 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: zachowawcze
typ leczenia.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
conservative treatment
Explanation:
Np.:
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje serdecznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conservative treatment
Jakub Szacki
4 +1medical
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conservative treatment


Explanation:
Np.:


    Reference: http://www.charitedisc.com/charitedev/domestic/patients/trea...
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
dziekuje serdecznie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ironsz: sounds all righ to me :)
59 mins

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
3 hrs

agree  cham: that's how we used to say....
862 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical


Explanation:
Jakub podał jeden ze zwrotów, natomiast tu jest drugi, wpisz w google medical i surgical treatment, bardzo często współistnieją obok siebie, surgical czyli leczenie operacyjne, medical czyli nieoperacyjne. Zachowawcze może mieć dwa znaczenia, jedno - postępujesz ostrożnie, drugie - nieoperacyjnie. Brakuje nieco kontekstu o co ci naprawdę chodzi.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: inaczej leczenie internistyczne//A dzieci nie mozna leczyc internistycznie?//No to już rozumiem
1 hr
  -> zaraz internistyczne, a pediatryczne to już nie może być?//absolutnie nie, źle się konczy. A co mam sobie gałąź podcinać?