KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

frail elderly

Polish translation: niepełnosprawne osoby w podeszłym wieku


08:20 Jul 6, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / różne
English term or phrase: frail elderly
Frail elderly—Frail elderly are limited in their activities of daily living due to physical, mental, psychological and/or social impairments as well as recurrent disease. They suffer from multiple pathologies which seriously impair their independence. They are therefore in particular need of help and/or care and are vulnerable to complications.
Proszę o pomysły na zgrabne i wygodne określenie.
Brzozajabrzoza
Polish translation:niepełnosprawne osoby w podeszłym wieku
Explanation:
najbardziej poprawnie
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim za sugestie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2niepełnosprawne osoby w podeszłym wieku
Michal Berski
4niesprawni seniorzy
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4niedołężne osoby starszeLuiza Grzesiuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedołężne osoby starsze


Explanation:
znalazlam cos takiego, i "osoby stare i niedolezne" na stronie ktoregos urzedu miasta.
Nie brzmi pieknie, ale chyba o to chodzi.

Luiza Grzesiuk
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niesprawni seniorzy


Explanation:
Rozumiem, że chodzi o określenie w miarę łagodne (użyte słowo "frail" wywodzi się od fragilis, fragile - kruchy), stąd moja propozycja. Dalsze łagodzenie (np. "sprawni inaczej") sterowałoby już w stronę śmieszności :).

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niepełnosprawne osoby w podeszłym wieku


Explanation:
najbardziej poprawnie

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim za sugestie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
6 hrs

agree  Tomasz Poplawski: ... politycznie!
17 hrs