KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

mice inoculation test

Polish translation: inokulacja myszy


10:57 Jul 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / rabies eradication
English term or phrase: mice inoculation test
Evaluation of the rabies eradication programme in Poland;

(...) Different opinions have been expressed to the mission team about the need to carry out further tests (such as mice inoculation or cell culture test)...

(...) It is not clear in which conditions mice inoculation or neuroblastoma cells culture test should be performed...
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:inokulacja myszy
Explanation:
~~
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inokulacja myszy
Natalie
4badania prowadzone na myszach
Adam Olszewski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inokulacja myszy


Explanation:
~~

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dotorka
2 hrs

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
21 hrs

agree  Izabela Czartoryska
5 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
badania prowadzone na myszach


Explanation:
'inoculation' oznacza zaszczepienie. Jako że większość 'badań prowadzonych na myszach' odbywa się przez zaszczepienie im badanego obiektu (komórek raka, wścieklizny; szczepionki...) w języku polskim nie jest konieczne użycie słowa 'zaszczepienie' i w praktyce w takim kontekście nie używa się go. Niemniej, w razie konieczności można dodać 'poprzez zaszczepienie...'

Adam Olszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish