ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

buccofacial apraxia

Polish translation: apraksja ustno-twarzowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buccofacial apraxia
Polish translation:apraksja ustno-twarzowa
Entered by: Barbara Bereza

17:53 Sep 1, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
English term or phrase: buccofacial apraxia
In addition to the language problem, most cases (except JH and LD) suffered from dysarthria, an articulatory problem due to impaired coordination of speech muscles, and buccofacial apraxia, an inability to coordinate and carry out facial and lip movements.
greg606
Poland
apraksja ustno-twarzowa
Explanation:
"Apraksja ustno-twarzowa jest definiowana jako niemożność wykonywania na polecenie lub naśladowania określonych ruchów dowolnych w zakresie mięśni zaangażowanych w proces mówienia, przy jednoczesnej możliwości wykonywania tychże ruchów w sposób automatyczny (nieświadomy). Ten typ apraksji może być spowodowany uszkodzeniami w zakresie płatów czołowych, skroniowych, ciemieniowych oraz jąder podkorowych i istoty białej okołokomorowej." cytat z artykułu: CO NOWEGO W NEUROLOGII/WHAT’S NEW IN NEUROLOGY, Neurol Neurochir Pol 2005; 39, 1: 83-86, autor: Tomasz Dziedzic;






Selected response from:

Barbara Bereza
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apraksja ustno-twarzowa
Barbara Bereza
4apraksja policzkowo-twarzowa
Michal Berski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apraksja policzkowo-twarzowa


Explanation:
lub twarzowo-policzkowa, bo tak chyba częściej wystepuje

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Dziwnie to brzmi, bo policzki stanowią znaczną, jeśli nie większą, część twarzy.
5 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apraksja ustno-twarzowa


Explanation:
"Apraksja ustno-twarzowa jest definiowana jako niemożność wykonywania na polecenie lub naśladowania określonych ruchów dowolnych w zakresie mięśni zaangażowanych w proces mówienia, przy jednoczesnej możliwości wykonywania tychże ruchów w sposób automatyczny (nieświadomy). Ten typ apraksji może być spowodowany uszkodzeniami w zakresie płatów czołowych, skroniowych, ciemieniowych oraz jąder podkorowych i istoty białej okołokomorowej." cytat z artykułu: CO NOWEGO W NEUROLOGII/WHAT’S NEW IN NEUROLOGY, Neurol Neurochir Pol 2005; 39, 1: 83-86, autor: Tomasz Dziedzic;








Example sentence(s):
  • Apraksja ustno-twarzowa u pacjentów z zespołem parkinsonowskim:Ozsancak C, et al. Orofacial apraxia in corticobasal degeneration, progressive supranuclear palsy, multiple system atrophy and Parkinson’s disease.
  • Unlike limb apraxia, in which a patient cannot perform skilled movements with the limbs, in buccofacial apraxia (also called oral apraxia), patients cannot perform skilled actions involving the lips, mouth, and tongue in the absence of paresis.

    Reference: http://www.termedia.pl/magazine.php?magazine_id=15&article_i...
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/neuro/topic438.htm
Barbara Bereza
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Zgadza się: http://tinyurl.com/24jakn .
4 days