KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

antibody titers

Polish translation: przeciwciała (tu)


11:15 Oct 19, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: antibody titers
N:Whatever it is that’s making them sick, it’s definitely non-viral.
C:Are you sure?
N: The antibody titers on both their blood samples are negative. So whatever Powell found in that virology lab’s not the answer.
jodelka
Polish translation:przeciwciała (tu)
Explanation:
'Miano' trochę nie pasuje w kontekście - 'miana przeciwciał są ujemne'? Chyba nikt tak nie powie. Biorąc pod uwagę raczej potoczny (slangowy) język proponuję po prostu 'przeciwciała' (wyszły ujemnie)
Selected response from:

Brzozajabrzoza
Grading comment
Przychylam sie. Dziekuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2miana przeciwciał
Pawel Baka
3 +2przeciwciała (tu)
Brzozajabrzoza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miana przeciwciał


Explanation:
...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Koprowski: Jakżeby inaczej. :)
32 mins

agree  M_Stojek
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przeciwciała (tu)


Explanation:
'Miano' trochę nie pasuje w kontekście - 'miana przeciwciał są ujemne'? Chyba nikt tak nie powie. Biorąc pod uwagę raczej potoczny (slangowy) język proponuję po prostu 'przeciwciała' (wyszły ujemnie)

Brzozajabrzoza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Przychylam sie. Dziekuje :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M_Stojek: Chyba masz rację :-)
1 hr

agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
21 hrs