KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

Shingles on the roof

Polish translation: zachodzą na siebie dachówkowato


15:03 Nov 7, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / opis RGT kręgosłupa
English term or phrase: Shingles on the roof
jako objaw na zdjęciu skośnym kręgosłupa szyjnego

Check for the “shingles on the roof” appear ance of overlapping laminae and for any signs of disruption in this pattern that would be suggestive of a facet dislocation
Michal Berski
Poland
Polish translation:zachodzą na siebie dachówkowato
Explanation:
nie trzymałbym się sztywno tego w cudzysłowie: sprawdź, czy ... zachodzą na siebie dachówkowato i czy coś tego obrazu nie zaburza...
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gont na dachu
Andrew Stanleyson
4zachodzą na siebie dachówkowato
Piotr Sawiec
3 +1dachówkowaty wzór (zachodzących na siebie blaszek?)dinde


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shingles on the roof
dachówkowaty wzór (zachodzących na siebie blaszek?)


Explanation:
hh

dinde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shingles on the roof
zachodzą na siebie dachówkowato


Explanation:
nie trzymałbym się sztywno tego w cudzysłowie: sprawdź, czy ... zachodzą na siebie dachówkowato i czy coś tego obrazu nie zaburza...

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
Dzięki

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shingles on the roof
Gont na dachu


Explanation:
Shingles to gont (starego typu zwykle drewniane dachówki)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2007-11-10 12:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, nie przeczytałem kontekstu, toż to sobota...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2007-11-10 13:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niech ktoś z łaski swojej odbierze mi punkty, dzęki!

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8