KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

as attending

Polish translation: jako zgłoszony (ten, który się zgłosił) na (w)


10:12 Feb 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: as attending
The person was injured when the track of a tracked machine came in contact with his right leg passing along its lenght. Subsequent investigation revealed a closed displaced transverse mid-shaft fracture ot the right femur. He was registered as attending the Accident and Emergency Department of the Royal Victoria Hospital at 3 p.m.
aniaf
Polish translation:jako zgłoszony (ten, który się zgłosił) na (w)
Explanation:
o to tu chodzi, albo go przywieźli, nie ważne, rzecz w tym, że się zgłosił, albo został zgłoszony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-18 17:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stawił się, zjawił się w, na, no, jak to się mówi, znalazł się, ....
Selected response from:

Andrew Stanleyson
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jako zgłoszony (ten, który się zgłosił) na (w)
Andrew Stanleyson
3 +1został przyjęty wszymonk
3biorący udział w wypadku/ ofiara wypadkudotorka


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biorący udział w wypadku/ ofiara wypadku


Explanation:
.

dotorka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: nie bardzo, "Accident" to część nazwy = Accident and Emergency Department"
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jako zgłoszony (ten, który się zgłosił) na (w)


Explanation:
o to tu chodzi, albo go przywieźli, nie ważne, rzecz w tym, że się zgłosił, albo został zgłoszony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-18 17:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stawił się, zjawił się w, na, no, jak to się mówi, znalazł się, ....

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
2 hrs
  -> cheers

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
został przyjęty w


Explanation:
1. Został przyjęty w pogotowiu/na stacji pogotowia
2 (ewentualnie). Został zarejestrowany jako poszkodowany/pacjent (na podstawie definicji "attending": "the act of being present" - a na stacji pogotowia obecni są właśnie poszkodowani/pacjenci)

To bardzo luźne propozycje.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=%22stacja+pogotowia%22&ie=utf-...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/attending
szymonk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M_Stojek
20 mins
  -> dziękuję