KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

visceral physical responses

Polish translation: instynktowne reakcje organizmu


11:43 Mar 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: visceral physical responses
Mental simulations can alter visceral physical responses: when people drink water but imagine it's lemon juice they salivate more.
angelapon
Polish translation:instynktowne reakcje organizmu
Explanation:
być może w tym przypadku warto pomyśleć zamianie physical 'fizyczny' na 'organizm'
Selected response from:

kadam77
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu: reakcje/odruchy trzewne
Michal Berski
4odruchy autonomiczne (z autonomicznego ukł.nerwowego)Pawel Paczkowski
3 -1instynktowne reakcje organizmukadam77


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instynktowne reakcje organizmu


Explanation:
być może w tym przypadku warto pomyśleć zamianie physical 'fizyczny' na 'organizm'

kadam77
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: odpowiedź nie na temat
5 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: reakcje/odruchy trzewne


Explanation:
.

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
11 mins
  -> Dzięki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odruchy autonomiczne (z autonomicznego ukł.nerwowego)


Explanation:
to znaczeniowo to samo co trzewne, ale szerzej

Pawel Paczkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magdalena Wysztygiel: po co szerzej, skoro w pytaniu chodzi o trzewne?
3 hrs

neutral  Michal Berski: to zbyt szerokie znaczenie
5 hrs